Tuesday , September 19 2017

Hoodia

Scientific Name: Hoodia gordonii

Common Names: Bushman’s Hat, xhoba

 

 

Where to buy Hoodia online?

CanadaPharmacyTrust.net TopCanadaDrugs.com N1CanadianPharmacy.com

Categories: ,

Product Description

Hoodia gordonii is a succulent plant. It is native to the Kalahari Desert in Southern Africa. It has appetite suppressant qualities. The main component of this plant is oxypregnane steroidal glycoside P57AS3.

 

Uses

 

Hoodia is used in the treatment of obesity in individuals who are overweight. The oxypregnane steroidal glycoside P57AS3 is more commonly known as P57. It is said to reduce the appetite in individuals. P57 influences the brain in a way that is similar to glucose. It is theorized that this effect that P57 has is considerably stronger than glucose. The part of the brain that seems to be largely affected by this substance is the hypothalamus. It inhibits the signals that are sent from the hypothalamus to the body.

 

Hoodia is mainly concerned with the appetite of an individual. It targets the impulse or craving that individuals have when it comes to food. The plant sends signals to the brain to indicate that one is full even when has not consumed any food. This prevents the brain from sending hunger signals to the stomach. Thus, people are much less likely to feel hungry or to consume food. Hoodia also lowers the appeal that food holds for people. This makes them not crave food or even show interest in eating. The plant also increases the time it takes for people to feel hungry. This means that people will not eat food for longer periods of time. This combined regulation of the appetite is what allows individuals, especially those who face obesity, to lose weight.

 

Consult your physician to learn about the other benefits that Hoodia may have for you.

 

Dosage

 

Always follow the prescription that your doctor has provided you with. Do not take Hoodia in lower or higher doses than indicated.

 

This medication should be taken orally.

 

The recommended dose for Hoodia is subject to change depending on the other ingredients that are used in combination with the plant extract.

 

In certain cases, the total recommended dosage for this medication is 1000 mg. Each dose is 500 mg, taken twice a day.

 

If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If your scheduled dose is due soon, skip the missed dose. Do not take two doses together.

 

In the event of an overdose, contact your local emergency services.

 

Side Effects

 

There are no known side effects of Hoodia. Side effects may occur if Hoodia is taken in capsule form in combination with other ingredients.

 

In rare cases, individuals may have an allergic reaction to Hoodia or other ingredients in the medication.

 

Contraindications

 

four_dot_bullet_red Individuals who are pregnant or breastfeeding should inform their physician before they take Hoodia.

 

four_dot_bullet_red Do not take this medication if you are suffering from diabetes or a form of heart disease.

 

four_dot_bullet_red Do not take Hoodia if you have been prescribed with medications for diabetes or heart disease.

 

four_dot_bullet_red Do not take this medication if you have a bleeding or clotting disorder. Also, avoid taking Hoodia if you have been prescribed a blood thinner.

 

four_dot_bullet_red It is unadvised that individuals suffering from eating disorders such as Anorexia or Bulimia take this medication.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hoodia”